?

Log in

Touch that soft smile
I want to sink into the sweet, gentle times..
SuperMoon in my country 
20th-Mar-2011 11:13 pm
H fr Cawaii
Well, some days ago I read in some digital news via my cell, that the earthquake n tsunami in Japan was caused by this SuperMoon fenomena. But then some expert disagree about this statement, they said there's no way a moon can caused earthquake n tsunami. *that's what I thought too, stupid media sensation*

Now, after I read this news...I'm curious about the SuperMoon. I read in other digital news it will happen at 02.10 am Indonesia time, 11.03.19. I plan to hover the sky and see the moon, but I got sleepy and forgot about my plan T____T. Just remember now when I saw wonderful pics of it on twitter.

FYI, A Supermoon is perigee-syzygy, a new or full moon (syzygy) which occurs when the Moon is at 90% or greater of its mean closest approach to earth (perigee), by Richard Nolle.
You can see his 'crazy' supermoon table : www.astropro.com/features/tables/cen21ce/suprmoon.html
He said yesterday, March 19, 2011 was the Extreme Supermoon (Moon at 100% or greater mean perigee). No wonder if it look like this :



This SuperMoon was on @erwinparengkuan twitter pic, he took the pic last night (11.03.19) in Bali.
I'm not finished yet, this another one here :



This SuperMoon was taken at Natsepa beach, Ambon. I don't know where it originally from but I found it on @tiaraul twitpic.
EDIT : It is @tiaraul's pic btw :D.


If I didn't see those pics I wouldn't have know if the moon can actually be this BIG @___@. Now, I believe the Moon in Moon Child could be that big XD

Beautiful moon view ne~
I wish I can see such moon with my own bare eyes *____* feels so otherworldly..
I want to see it....in my dream X( *off to sleep now*

Jya minna~
Comments 
20th-Mar-2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, the photos look great! Well, I woke up last night at 2 and only saw that the moon was extraordinary bright, but it didn't look bigger. Ha ha ha, I had to think of the moon child moon, too xD. Good night to you ;-).
20th-Mar-2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
Apparently I'm still awake =__=

Where's your location? My friend hover the Jakarta sky *my capital city* n the moon look the same, he said. *shrugs* Maybe if you come to the beach than the moon will look like that XDD
IKR! That was hell of a moon @__@

Night night to you too~
20th-Mar-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm in Germany :). Well, my mum also said she had the impression that the moon was a bit brighter than usual without knowing anything about the "supermoon", but the size was really normal xD.
21st-Mar-2011 01:42 am (UTC)
But...ur profile said u in Japan? LoL, I go to ur profile after asking u about ur location, bcause I kinda feel stupid asking that when I can easily read ur profile :p Now, I confused,haha..

I wish I can see that brighter moon, feels like I'm missing sumtin that not happen every year T_T
21st-Mar-2011 05:56 am (UTC)
Ah, I know why. When I registered at LJ I also wrote I am male and my birthday is the 18th of February (because thats Uesugi Kenshin/Nagao Kagetora's birthday LOL). Later I edited a few parts, but left the location like it is. I've never been to Japan ;-).
21st-Mar-2011 06:19 am (UTC)
LOL~
Ah I see ^^ Me neither, it's a dream for me to go to Japan...haha
21st-Mar-2011 06:19 am (UTC)
LOL~
Ah I see ^^ Me neither, it's a dream for me to go to Japan...haha
20th-Mar-2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
that's seriously so beautiful... I was always enchanted by the Moon Child moon too xD
20th-Mar-2011 05:30 pm (UTC)
True~ I see it as otherworldly :) I can't believe it's REAL!

Haha yep, the Muncha moon always got me thinking, was that really can happen? After saw this pic...everything is possible ne~
21st-Mar-2011 01:54 am (UTC)
eh? I didn't know the moon can be "that" big, looks a little fake, but I don't know, maybe it's the angle of the photo @_@
It's a cloudy night on 19th and 20th so I thought it was useless to wait outside, and it's raining too, right?
But yeah I see the moon on Friday night and it's a little bigger than usual..
21st-Mar-2011 04:57 am (UTC)
I didn't see it by myself...well, I planned to, but I was too sleepy n forgot about the plan :p
People who claimed took those pics said it was captured at some beach in Bali n Ambon. Maybe in different place the moon did look that BIG *shrugs* At first I thought it was fake too, but I dunno...different place different sight? /:)
21st-Mar-2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
Eveyone's talking about the moon in Moon Child, and I never noticed it before >.< *too busy looking only at Gackt and Hyde when watching the movie*

I still don't know what a supermoon is. Never heard of it until recently. Those are very pretty images though ^^
21st-Mar-2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Really? It was soooooo obvious! XD LOL~

Yep, they claimed it was captured by them, I accidentally found on twitter when I was busy stalking @GACKT or @gackttweets :p
If you wanna see more, I found a compilation of supermoon pics in US *mostly*
http://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/beautiful-pictures-of-the-supermoon-from-around-th
21st-Mar-2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
Ooohh the yellowish moon! My initial reaction was "Moon? What moon? *thinks only of Gackt and Hyde*" XD

Thanks for the link~ It sure looks unreal. And lol at someone photoshopping superman's crest and cape on a moon below in the comments >.>
21st-Mar-2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
I remember that moon clearly is because of these scene, where HYDE sat alone outside while Yi Che put bandage on Sho n Son, then Sho came over followed by the others..
AND those pic taken at the beach! They used it as a promotional posters.

LOLOL IKR!!
SUPERMOON! XDD
22nd-Mar-2011 11:57 am (UTC)
Haha I know about the posters at least XD I did see the moon in the movie but never really noticed it much. Too focused on Hyde :P

I always miss these things that won't happen again for a looooong time >.<
22nd-Mar-2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
LOL~
Actually not that I 'watch' the moon, but it kind of in one frame with Hyde, so...somehow I remember. Make sense? :p U probably have no idea what I'm talking about X)

Me too! >__< GAAHH!
28th-Mar-2011 01:28 pm (UTC)
I get what you're saying :P I'm just too distracted by Hyde to notice it even if I see it behind him XD
(Deleted comment)
5th-Apr-2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
So u manage to watched it? I really wanted to see it with my own eyes.. *sobs*

To make a comparison u should take a pic the day before n took it again when the supermoon happen, u must be very determined if u did that :D

Well, I found 50 more of it in around the world, u can click the link at my comment above...I hope it still work :)
(Deleted comment)
6th-Apr-2011 03:49 am (UTC)
I know...at that moment I search every supermoon pics from all over the world :D It was like sumtin came out from sci-fi movie, lol

Ah too bad ne..
(Deleted comment)
6th-Apr-2011 05:19 am (UTC)
IKR!! Gacchan is such a genius for ever found out that such moon DID happen in real life or maybe it's just a coincidance :p

I hope I won't missed the next chance!
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 7:12 am GMT.